Cookie Policy

1.    Introduction

Our website, www.sancloud.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2.    What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

When you revisit our website, cookies can help present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to help us improve our web-based tracking products, analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings or the Cookie Settings that appear at the bottom of the webpage when you access the SanCloud website. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

3.    What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4.    What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5.    How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our websites. This enables us to understand how you use our sites, tracking any patterns and helps us to develop and improve our websites as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want. Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

Cookies can be:

5.1      Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2      Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3      Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behaviour on www.sancloud.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor, are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behaviour and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4      Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6.    Placed cookies


Placed cookie
   
Usage   
   
Sharing data   
   
Category   
   
Name   
   
Retention   
   
Function   
   
Elementor   
   
We use Elementor for content   creation   
   
The data is not shared with third   parties.   
   
Statistics   (anonymous)
   
   
   
elementor   
   
persistent   
   
Store performed actions on the   website
   
   
   
Google Analytics   
   
We use Google Analytics for website statistics.   
   
For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.   
   
Statistics   (anonymous)
   
   
   
_ga   
   
persistent   
   
Count and track pageviews   
   
_gid   
   
1 day   
   
Count and track pageviews   
   
HubSpot   
   
We use HubSpot for marketing automation (automated email   marketing).   
   
For more information, please read the HubSpot Privacy Statement.   
   
Preferences   
   
messagesUtk   
   
13 months
   
   
   
Store browser details   
   
Purpose   pending investigation
   
   
   
__hs_opt_out   
   
13   months   
   
   
   
__hssrc   
   
session   
   
   
   
__hssc   
   
30   minutes   
   
   
   
_hsmem   
   
   
   
   
   
hs-messages-hide-welcome-message   
   
1 day   
   
   
   
hs-messages-is-open
   
   
   
30   minutes   
   
   
   
*_key   
   
   
   
   
   
hs_ab_test   
   
session   
   
   
   
__hs_do_not_track   
   
13   months   
   
   
   
Marketing / Tracking   
   
hubspotutk   
   
13 months   
   
Store and track a visitor's identity   
   
__hstc   
   
13 months   
   
Store time of visit   
   
WordPress   
   
We use WordPress for website development.   
   
The data is not shared with third   parties.   
   
Functional   
   
wordpress_logged_in_*   
   
   
   
to keep users logged in.   
   
Google Fonts   
   
We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.   
   
For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement   
   
Functional   
   
Google Fonts API   
   
none   
   
Request user IP address   
   
Google reCAPTCHA    
   
We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.   
   
For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.   
   
   
   
rc::c   
   
session   
   
Filter requests from bots   
   
   
   
rc::b   
   
session   
   
Filter requests from bots   
   
   
   
rc::a   
   
persistent   
   
Filter requests from bots   
   
Google Maps   
   
We use Google Maps for maps   display.
   
   
   
For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.   
   
   
   
Google Maps API   
   
none   
   
Request user IP address   
   
YouTube   
   
We use YouTube for video display.   
   
For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.   
   
   
   
GPS   
   
   
   
Pending investigation   
   
   
   
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE   
   
   
   
Pending investigation   
   
   
   
YSC   
   
session   
   
Store a unique user ID   
   
   
   
PREF   
   
1 year   
   
Store and track visits across   websites
   
   
   
PayPal   
   
We use PayPal for payment   processing.
   
   
   
For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Statement   
   
Functional   
   
ts_c   
   
3 years   
   
Provide fraud prevention
   
   
   
ts   
   
session   
   
Provide fraud prevention
   
   
   
paypal   
   
persistent   
   
Provide fraud prevention
   
   
   
__paypal_storage__
   
   
   
persistent   
   
Provide fraud prevention
   
   
   
WP Easy Cart   
   
We use to market and sell our   products online   
   
For more information, please read   WP Easy Cart Privacy Statement   
   
   
   
e_globals   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
ec_cart_id   
   
   
   
   

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1    Manage your consent settings

You can choose to:

  • Accept all cookies by clicking the ‘Accept all’ button.
  • Accept functional cookies only by clicking on the ‘Functional only’ button
  • Individually accept or reject Functional, Statistical and Marketing categorised cookies by selecting ‘View preferences’. Use the switches to accept or reject each category, then click ‘Save preferences’.

 

8.    Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
  • To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9.    Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

SanCloud Ltd, 164 Walkden Road, Worsley, Manchester M28 7DP, United Kingdom

Website: www.sancloud.com 
Email: [email protected]

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 6th January 2021